Our Trainees

General Surgery

PGY 5 - Chiefs

Broderick

Ryan Broderick
University of Cincinnati

Langness

Simone Langness
Emory University

Levine

Michael Levine
University of Wisconsin

McCarty

Patrick McCarty
University of Washington

Menon

Vijay Menon
Royal Free & University College

Parker

Kathryn Parker
New York University


PGY 4

Law

Timothy Law
Yale University

Liu

Shanglei Liu
UC San Diego

Marmor

Rebecca Marmor
Case Western Reserve

Munden

Andrea Munden
UC San Diego

Stringfield

Sarah Stringfield
University of Wisconsin

Voss

Rachel Voss
Ohio State University


PGY 3

Alkhuziem

Maha Alkhuziem
King Abdul University

Brito

Alexandra Brito
National University of Ireland

Dave

Dattesh Dave
UC Irvine

Shenvi

Edna Shenvi
Keck School of Medicine of USC

Tirrell

Timothy Tirrell
UC San Diego

Ward

Erin Ward
Michigan State University

 
 

PGY 2

Anderson

Ariel Anderson
University of Florida

Carroll

Danielle Carroll
University of Virginia

Hollandsworth

Hannah Hollandsworth
Michigan State University

Janssen

Claire Janssen
Tulane University

Lake

Charissa Lake
University of Cincinnati

Lee

Arielle Lee
Georgetown University

Niemiec

Stephen Niemiec
UC San Diego

 

PGY 2 - Residents

Robles

Julie Robles
UC San Diego

Roderick

Elizabeth Roderick
UC San Diego

Rojas

Renan Rojas
Colegio Mayor de Nuestra Senora del Rosario

 

PGY 1 - Categorical Interns

Blitzer

Rachel Blitzer
Geisel School of Medicine,
Dartmouth College

Bruno

Emily Bruno
University of Tennessee

Chau

Harrison Chau
University of Cincinnati

Halasz

Sasha Halasz
Mayo Medical School

Li

Jonathan Li
George Washington University

Matson

Jared Matson
Oregon Health & Science University

Reeves

James Reeves
Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth College

 

PGY 1 - Preliminary Interns

Alhumayed

Mohanad Alhumayed
King Saud University, Riyadh College of Medicine

Chaney

Benjamin Chaney
University of Toledo

Green

Jocelyn Green
Georgetown University

Piranviseh

Keyhan Piranviseh
Qazvin University of Medical Sciences and Health Services


PGY 1 - Designated Preliminary Interns

Byrne

Eileen Byrne
University of Central Florida, College of Medicine

Fisher

Robert Fisher
Saint Louis University

Koprowski

Christopher Koprowski
Rutgers, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Dwight

Kathryn Dwight
Sidney Kimmel Medical College, Thomas Jefferson University

Howard

Roland Howard
Rutgers, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

O’Leary

Ryan O’Leary
Tulane University School of Medicine

Zogby

Andrew Zogby
UC San Diego

Englar

Kevin Englar
Wake Forest School of Medicine

Funk

Emily Funk
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine

Robert Saddawi-Konefka
UC San Diego

Stramiello

Capt. Joshua Stramiello
USF Health Morsani College of Medicine

Birk

Harjus Birk
UC San Francisco

Plonsker

Jillian Plonsker
Rush Medical College, Rush Medical Center

 
 
 

Research Fellows

Chan

Theresa Chan
University of Cincinnati

DeLong

Jonathan DeLong
Eastern Virginia Medical

Flynn

Sean Flynn
University of Pittsburgh

Lam

Jenny Lam
University of Nevada

Sood

Divya Sood
University of Minnesota

Williams

Elliot Williams
UC San Diego

Zhao

Beiqun “Mark” Zhao
University of Iowa

Lee

Katherine Lee
UC San Diego

Moral

John Alec Moral
UC San Diego

Tsai

Catherine Tsai
UC San Francisco

 
 

Cardiothoracic Surgery Fellow

Ishida

Yuichi Ishida

 
 
 

Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellows

Pham

Thach Pham

 
 
 

Plastic Surgery

Independent program

Reid

Dr. Chris Reid - Chief Resident

Kpaduwa

Dr. Chinwe Kpaduwa - 2nd year Resident

Hauch

Dr. Adam Hauch - 1st year Resident

 

Integrated Program

Zaldana

Dr. Michelle Zaldana-Flynn

Li

Dr. Sean Li

Kordahi

Dr. Anthony Kordahi

Englar

Dr. Kevin Englar


Trauma, Surgical Critical Care, Burns and Acute Care Surgery Fellows

Albini

Dr. Paul Albini

Woods

Dr. John Woods

Woodward

Dr. Brandon Woodward

 

Vascular Surgery Fellow

Covarubias

Dr. Antonio Covarubias